Author Topic: My first attempt at Cisco wireless  (Read 975 times)

Offline gbrewster

  • AGOA admin
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 412
  • Karma: 20
  • Black and Yellow
    • View Profile
    • AGOA!
My first attempt at Cisco wireless
« on: October 23, 2011, 10:55:35 pm »
So I have a Cisco Aironet 1100. And I didn't know anything about it. Soooo after a little (lot) of reasearch I found how to configure it. The guide and WPA configuration links.

My guide/setup
When you plug it in, is uses DHCP to find an IP. So for example mine is 192.168.99.100. Default username and password are Cisco. Keep in mind that Cisco Aironet radios are sloooow. So it will take time to load the pages. Also It's annoying, but I recommend using internet explorer because it's also slow. (not really). Now once you're in, you should set your hostname, and IP settings. Make sure what you set the IP in your management network, because we'll be adding vlans later. Now cool feature, Cisco access points run Cisco IOS, so you can telnet into the thing, and configure it that way. The first link will take you to that guide for CLI. Moving on to the configuration. I'm too lazy to type a lot, so I'll give you a dump.
Click Services>Vlans, and configure your vlans. Update after each one, and make the management or default IP one the native.
Click Security>SSID,  and name the SSID. Assign it to a vlan, and make sure the Radio0-802.11G is checked. You do not need to assign a Network ID. Then check Open Authentication under Client Authentication Settings And you don't need to configure Client Authenticated Key Managment. Select Set SSID as Guest Mode, this will make the SSID be broadcasted. Under Guest Mode/Infastructure SSID Settings. Now these settings will be default for Setting SSID's. So if you configure it, reboot, or give it a while because it's slow, All of your SSID's should show up. Now if you were to go to your switch
conf t
int fa0/x
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk native vlan x managment
switchport trunk allowed vlan add x,x,x,x,x,x

Now these AP's can handle up to 16 SSID's.

Encryption
Security>Encryption Manager.
Select the VLAN to change
change mode to Chipher>AES CCMP
Save
change as many as you need
go to Security>SSID manager.
Under Client Authenticated Key Management select mandatory. Check WPA. Then type your WPA Pre-shared Key. And make sure it's ASCII. Save it and the SSID you selected has been encrypted. Reading the CLI interface gives you a good look at what does what. Mess around with it, and get to know the system.
I am the admin. That is all.

Offline Denovin

  • Minecraft Admins
  • Full Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: 10
  • Anáil nathrach orth bhais betha, do cheol déanta
    • View Profile
Re: My first attempt at Cisco wireless
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2012, 09:32:47 pm »

Offline gbrewster

  • AGOA admin
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 412
  • Karma: 20
  • Black and Yellow
    • View Profile
    • AGOA!
Re: My first attempt at Cisco wireless
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2012, 10:36:38 pm »
That's interesting, I'm actually planning on moving to a unifi system from ubiquiti. We use their crap at work, and it's awesome. But I might try thing too.
I am the admin. That is all.

Offline Denovin

  • Minecraft Admins
  • Full Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: 10
  • Anáil nathrach orth bhais betha, do cheol déanta
    • View Profile
Re: My first attempt at Cisco wireless
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2012, 06:06:00 am »
I suggest the dd-wrt on old routers, as tweaking firmware will most likely be undoable, and void warrenty.  If you have any old spares, or can talk anyone out of there old ones is the best way.  I bought a router that I didnt like and wanted to replace it..  I was prepared to buy a new one, instead I DD-WRT'ed it, and it works like it never did before, with features that Ill actually use.

Offline Denovin

  • Minecraft Admins
  • Full Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: 10
  • Anáil nathrach orth bhais betha, do cheol déanta
    • View Profile
Re: My first attempt at Cisco wireless
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2012, 06:07:30 am »
Also.. I cant remember what its called, but there are other firmware types out there that offer other features, and in some cases.. may be better for your needs.  This worked so well compared to the original interface, that I havnt bothered.  I just remember reading about it.