Author Topic: Having 2 routers.. how to use them on the same network  (Read 970 times)

Offline Denovin

  • Minecraft Admins
  • Full Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: 10
  • Anáil nathrach orth bhais betha, do cheol déanta
    • View Profile
Having 2 routers.. how to use them on the same network
« on: July 04, 2012, 09:40:01 pm »
Ive had this router sitting around doing nothing.. having had a use for it.. except.. it has wifi capabilities, and I could use another hotspot.  I love my Linksys that I DD-WRT'ed and its options to tweak with, but its wifi isnt so hot.  The netgear WRT624G I have has better wifi capabilities, but has crappy options, and customization.  Problem is, its frustrating, getting the proper configuration set up to get them both working.  Until I found this.

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

On the Netgear I was using the WAN port instead of a LAN port to connect to the Linksys.  You would think it would make sense to software change the settings to disable routing etc, and you could still use the WAN port.. but nope.. apparently it goes wonky.  Now I have a decent wifi hotspot where I want it, and my router set up in the garage where I want it.

I also have a 20 port hub plugged LAN to LAN... I ran Cat 6, and Cat 5e around my house through the attic down the wall, good electrician style, and I now have 4 ports in the computer room (use 2 on my main rig because dual LAN) 1 extra for troubleshooting equipment, and 1 for wife computer, which doesnt get used anymore.  2 into my daughters room for future use which shares the same stud space of 2 to the South wall of the living room (if I want to have all 4 on either side its easily done), 4 to the north, 1 which is being used for phone.  I just need to run 2 for the dining room (1 for phone, 1 for WAP since its very centrally located) and 2 into my wifes and mines bedroom.  Dont need to worry about that so much anytime soon, because its mostly for when we sale, we will never need a plug in there.

Anyways.. for any of you with multiple routers horded, put them back to use.  Also it doesnt hurt to DD-WRT them, or other mods if they are capable, just read into it some!
www.dd-wrt.com

Offline gbrewster

  • AGOA admin
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 412
  • Karma: 20
  • Black and Yellow
    • View Profile
    • AGOA!
Re: Having 2 routers.. how to use them on the same network
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2012, 10:08:21 pm »
I remember doing this a while back. Some routers have a nice use as access point mode which just disables the WAN port on the router, but when you can't you gotta do some weird voodoo to make them work. Be careful with the new firmware and using linksys routers since their new firmware update. But it's awesome that you have your house wired with Cat 5e and 6.

Also be careful with hubs. They're old and create some old school issues. Like collisions. But I'm sure you know that already.  ;)
I am the admin. That is all.

Offline Denovin

  • Minecraft Admins
  • Full Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: 10
  • Anáil nathrach orth bhais betha, do cheol déanta
    • View Profile
Re: Having 2 routers.. how to use them on the same network
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2012, 05:39:58 pm »
I remember doing this a while back. Some routers have a nice use as access point mode which just disables the WAN port on the router, but when you can't you gotta do some weird voodoo to make them work. Be careful with the new firmware and using linksys routers since their new firmware update. But it's awesome that you have your house wired with Cat 5e and 6.

Also be careful with hubs. They're old and create some old school issues. Like collisions. But I'm sure you know that already.  ;)

Yup, I have my main computer (with the 2 lans) going to my main computer, and 1 to hub, 1 to netgear router.  Firmware isnt a problem since I went DD-WRT.  Hub is just there in case I want to plug into any of the other outlets, as my wife primarily uses wifi anyways.  No lan partys here, so not a lot of cross traffic.